PAST ANNUAL AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Each year, NCAPA recognizes the outstanding achievements of our members, sponsors and supporters by presenting these special awards. Below are the well-deserved recipients of the past several years.

STUDENT MEMBER OF THE YEAR

  • Meredith Page (2016)
  • Leon Ramsey, Jr. (2015)
  • Emma Tamonte (2014)
  • Pascalle Goddard (2013)
  • Christine M. Villarreal (2012)
  • Marissa Mondelli (2011)
  • Nirmala Punnusami (2010)
  • Bettina Myers (2009)

NEW MEMBER OF THE YEAR

  • Karen Norris (2016)
  • Chiquetala "Chi Chi" Marcus (2015)
  • Amanda V. Judd (2014)
  • Svetlana Peshkoff (2013)
  • D.B. "Brandy" Swanson, RP, CP (2012)
  • Yvonne Willits (2011)
  • Sgt. Katrice Mueller (2010)
  • Mark Zembrowski (2009)

MEMBER OF THE YEAR

  • Fatima Mahmud, AACP (2016)
  • Henry Grossmann (2015)
  • Peter Bennett, Jr. (2014)
  • Joyce Thaden, RP (2013)
  • Christina Bayley (2012)
  • Sandra Guinan (2011)
  • Tima Hawes (2011)
  • Theresa Wong (2010)
  • Joyce Thaden, RP (2010)
  • Erica Nantais (2009)

CHAIR OF THE YEAR

  • Regina Curry (2015)
  • Angela M. King (2014)
  • Ruby Balaram (2013)
  • Tima Hawes (2012)
  • Yvonne Willits (2012)
  • Sabrina Bindocci (2010)
  • Lisa Medoro (2009)

LEADERSHIP AWARDS

  • Chanel M. Bradden (2016)
  • Angela M. King (2015)
  • Svetlana Peshkoff (2014)
  • D. B. "Brandy" Swanson, CP, RP (2013)
  • Kathryn C. Wray, RP (2013)
  • Lisa R. Wilson (2012)
  • Heather J. Lee, ACP (2011)
  • Erica Nantais (2010)
  • Max Brandy, RP (2009)

PARALEGAL PROGRAM EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Marriott International (2016)
  • McKenna, Long & Aldridge LLP (2014)
  • Georgetown University Paralegal Studies Program (2013)
  • The George Washington University Paralegal Studies Program (2012)
  • Georgetown University Paralegal Studies Program (2011)
  • McKenna, Long & Aldridge LLP (2010)
  • Zuckerman Spaeder LLP (2010)
  • Marriott International (2009)

NEW SPONSOR OF THE YEAR

  • Parasec (2015)
  • Ace-Federal Reporters, Inc. (2015)
  • Veritext (2014)
  • Alderson Court Reporting (2013)
  • U.S. Legal Support (2012)
  • Gore Brothers (2011)
  • Bond Beebe Accounts Advisors (2009)

OUTSTANDING SPONSOR OF THE YEAR

  • David Feldman Worldwide, Inc. (2015 & 2016)
  • Merrill Corporation (2014)
  • LightSpeed (2013)
  • Planet Depos (2012)
  • Scarab Consulting (2011)
  • IP Central LLC (2009)
  • Esquire (2009)
  • HIRE Counsel (2009)

LEGACY SPONSOR

  • LightSpeed (2015 & 2016)
  • Planet Depos (2013)
  • Henderson Legal Services (2012)
  • Henderson Legal Services (2011)
  • Henderson Legal Services (2009)